PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: February 23, 2014

Lock 77, LLC, d/b/a MASScanvas (“Sponsor”, “MASScanvas”, "we" "us") has developed this Privacy Policy which details important information regarding the use and disclosure of user information collected on the Interactive Site found at www.masscanvas.com ("Site"). Sponsor provides this Privacy Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or continue using the services accessed through its Site ("Services").

This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to the Terms and Conditions found at https://masscanvas.com/terms-conditions/ ("Terms"). Each time that you access or use Site, you signify that you agree to be bound by the Terms and this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy, you must discontinue accessing the Services available through the Site.
When you provide us with information in connection with a particular activity, submit a design, or otherwise sign up for our Services or provide your contact information, including an email address or telephone number in connection with that activity, product or service, you agree that this action constitutes a purchase or inquiry establishing a business relationship with us. You expressly consent to our communicating with you select future information about Sponsor Services using the information you provided to us. You also attest that you have the legal authority over any contact information you provide to us and can provide us with the authorization to contact you. This means we may contact you, in person or by recorded message, by e-mail, telephone and/or mobile telephone number (including use of automated dialing equipment), text (SMS) message, or any other means of communication that your wireless or other telecommunications device may be capable of receiving.


I. INFORMATION WE COLLECT

Information Provided by You.

We will collect personal information from you when you sign up for our Service, interact with the Site, update your profile, interact with other users, upload designs or other information and use various features of our Site. By creating a user ID to join the Site we will store your user ID and name into your Site User profile. By clicking allow on the Facebook permission authorization we will automatically import your Facebook user ID and name into your Site User profile. Once in your Site User profile, that information may be viewed by visitors to the Site. Other than your Facebook ID and name, we will only incorporate the information you request to be imported from your Facebook profile, for instance a photo (collectively, "Permitted Facebook Profile Content"), or information you directly provide the Site for creation of your profile, into your Site User profile. 

Information Collected Through Technology.

Web Logs. Like most standard website servers, we log IP addresses (a unique number assigned to every computer on the Internet) in order to improve security, analyze trends and administer the Site. We may track your movement within the Site, the pages from which you were referred, access times and browser types. This information may include the browser you are using, the internet address from which you linked to the Site, the operating system of your computer, the unique IP address of the computer or number of your mobile device you used to access the Site, and usage and browsing habits. We use this information in the aggregate to gauge the effectiveness of the Site, track information for statistical purposes, help diagnose and troubleshoot server malfunctions, analyze trends, track user movement in the aggregate, and gather broad demographic information.

Cookies. To help make sure you receive information that is relevant to you, the Site uses data "cookies." We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our Site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. We use persistent cookies to differentiate visitors from registered users, to customize the content of certain sections of Site and to enable us to track and cater to the interests of users, in order to enhance their experience on the Site. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser's "help" file. Cookies help us learn which areas of our Site are useful and which areas need improvement. You may configure your browser to prevent cookies from being set on your computer. If you reject cookies, you may still use the Site, but your ability may be limited, and you may not be able to use certain features. 

Web Beacons. Our web pages may contain "web beacons." Web beacons allow us to count users that have visited a web page or opened an email that contains a web beacon and collect other types of aggregate information. Using this information, we are able to measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how the Site is used. This allows us to learn what pages are most attractive to our users, which parts of Site are the most interesting and what kind of offers our members like to see. Some of the web beacons that are in place are used only by us, and other web beacons are from our vendors and agents who use this data to assist us in analyzing how Site are used.

Supplemental Information. We may from time to time supplement information you give us with information from other sources, such as information to validate or update your address or other demographic and lifestyle information. We use this information to help us maintain the accuracy of the information we collect, to enable us to fulfill our products and services, to target our communications so that we can inform you of products, services and offers that may be of interest, and for internal business analysis or other business purposes.


II. HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION

Connecting with the Site. By clicking "allow" on the Facebook permission authorization screen you give us permission to capture, store, use and display your Facebook user ID, name, your Permitted Facebook Profile Content, and any information you have independently provided to us during registration into your Site User Profile which will be shared with other users accessing Site. Permitted Facebook Profile Content will not be imported to your Site User profile without your prior consent and you can change what is in your Site User profile at any time by emailing us at [email protected] 

Checkout.  Any payment information will be shared directly with you and Stripe and is not our responsibility. We will share information regarding your order in order to implement production and fulfillment and properly address any issues pertaining to orders.

Communication with Third Parties. Please remember that any information you disclose in connection to the Site becomes public information and you should exercise caution when deciding to disclose your personal information in a submission. If you post content, such as photos or designs, please be aware that any personally identifiable information contained in such content is accessible to visitors to Site and we have no control over how those users may use your personally identifiable information. We have the right, but not the obligation, to monitor any activity and content associated with the interactive areas on the Site. Please review our Terms found at https://masscanvas.com/terms-conditions/ for more information regarding your appropriate use of these areas.

Service Providers. We may use third party service providers to help us operate our business and Site or administer activities on our behalf, such as sending emails, processing orders, order fulfillment and contest and sweepstake administration. We may share your information with these third parties for those limited purposes, including sharing your Facebook profile link.

Third Party Offers. On occasion, we might offer you special products or services or share you information due to our relationship with a third party who might offer you a product of service which we feel might be of interest to you. If you accept the offer, you will become a customer of the company that is fulfilling the offer and we will not have control over their use of the personally identifiable information that you provide to them when you accept the offer. If you do not want us to use the information you provide in order to inform you of products and services that might be of interest to you, or to provide your information to third party companies. You may opt out or change your preferences at any time by emailing us at [email protected] or by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each email.

Other Uses: We may use your personal information to contact you about the Services for which you have expressed an interest, for example, if you have contacted customer service or made an inquiry.

Announcements. We may send you service-related announcements and emails from time to time relating to your account. These include emails such as order confirmations, design uploading issues, and payment-card notifications. We may also send you strictly service-related announcements on rare occasions when it is necessary to do so. For instance, if our service is temporarily suspended for maintenance, or the delivery of a service is delayed we might send you a notice, or if there is some service issue with something you might have purchased. You may not opt-out of these communications, which are not promotional in nature.

Offers and Promotional Messages. If you opt in to receive such emails, we may also use your email address to send you updates and communications about our products and services or other messages, such as newsletters, text messages, when users check-in, changes to features of the Service, or special offers. If you do not want to receive such messages, you choice not to opt in or if you have opted in may opt out or change your preferences at any time by emailing us at [email protected] You also will be given the opportunity, in any promotional email or text message that we send to you to opt out of receiving such messages in the future. It may take up to 10 days for us to process an opt-out request. Just follow the unsubscribe instructions included in each email. You may also contact our privacy administrator at [email protected]

Legal Matters; Safety. We may, without your consent, access and disclose your information, any communications sent or received by you, and any other information that we may have about you or your account as may be permitted or required by law (including, but not limited to, court order or subpoena), or to prevent or investigate suspected fraud, violations of our Terms, or activity that appears to us to be illegal or may expose us to legal liability. Additionally, we may disclose your information in situations that we believe to be emergencies involving potential threats to the physical safety of any person or property if we believe that your information in any way relates to that threat.

Sale or Transfer of Business or Assets. In the event that we, or any of our businesses, are sold or disposed of as a going concern, whether by merger, sale of assets or otherwise, or in the event of an insolvency, bankruptcy or receivership, personally identifiable information of our visitors may be one of the assets sold or merged in connection with that transaction. Information about our visitors may also need to be disclosed in connection with a commercial transaction where we or any one of our businesses are seeking financing, investment, support or funding. In such transactions, personal information will be subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy in effect when the information was obtained.


III. ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

If you have an account you may cancel the Service and close that account and deactivate your Site User Profile at any time. Please email us at [email protected] to request removal. After you close your account, you will not be able to sign in to the Site or access any of your personal information. However, you can open a new, separate account at any time or re-activate your previous account by logging in again. If for any reason you are concerned that the personal information you provided to us is not correct and you cannot change it by accessing your account, or should you wish to have your email address removed from our mailing list or contact information changed, please contact us at [email protected] We will be happy to review, update or remove information as appropriate. If you deactivate your account, we may still retain certain information associated with your account for analytical purposes and recordkeeping integrity, as well as to prevent fraud, collect any fees owed, resolve disputes, enforce our Terms or other policies, take actions we deem necessary due to technical and legal requirements and constraints related to the security, integrity and operation of our Site. In addition, if certain information has already been provided to third parties as described in this Privacy Policy, retention of that information will be subject to those third parties' policies. We may still retain your information in our files however, to resolve disputes, enforce our Terms.


IV. CHOICE AND OPT OUT

You may remove or change information in your Site User Profile by emailing us at [email protected] If you do not want to receive promotional messages from us, you may opt out or change your preferences in your Email Settings page, by emailing us at [email protected], or by following the unsubscribe instructions included in each email. You may also contact our privacy administrator at [email protected] You may remove your Profile by seeking deactivation of your account entirely by emailing us at [email protected] 

You may also send mail making any such requests to the following address:

Lock 77, LLC, d/b/a MASScanvas
Attention: Customer Service
111 Penn Street, 2nd Floor
El Segundo, CA 90245

Please note that any changes you request may not be effective immediately. In each event, you must clearly indicate the information that you wish to have changed or clearly indicate what you wish to have changed or removed. We will endeavor to comply with your request as soon as reasonably possible. Note that despite any request for removal of or change to personally identifiable information, we may need to retain certain information for recordkeeping purposes and there may also be residual information that will remain within our databases and other records, which will not be removed or changed. Finally, we are not responsible for informing third parties (including without limitation our third party service providers or strategic partners) with whom we have already shared your personally identifiable information of any changes requested pursuant to this section, or for removing information from or causing information to be removed from the databases or records of such  entities.


V. IMPORTANT DISCLOSURES, PRACTICES AND CONTACT INFORMATION

Links to other sites. To the extent hyperlinks may be utilized to access external or third party sites, you should be aware that these external or third party sites are not controlled by us and, therefore, are not subject to this Privacy Policy. We recommend that you check the privacy policies of these sites to determine how your personal information will be utilized by the proprietors of those third party sites.

Security. We implement security measures to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. However, despite our efforts, no system can completely guaranty that there will never be unauthorized access to your personally identifiable information, and your use of the Site indicates that you are willing to assume this risk.

A Note To International Users. The Site is hosted in the United States. If you are using the Site from outside the United States, by providing your information on the Site, you are consenting to the transfer of your information to the United States for processing and maintenance in accordance with this Privacy Policy and our Terms. You are also consenting to the application of United States law in all matters concerning the Site.

Children's Privacy. The Site is directed to a general audience and we restrict the use of our Service to individuals age 13 and above. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from individuals under 13 years of age. If you are under 13 years of age, you should not register or provide Personal Information on the Site. If we later obtain actual knowledge that a user is under 13 years of age, we will take steps to remove that user’s Personal Information from our systems.

No Rights of Third Parties. This Privacy Policy does not create rights enforceable by third parties or require disclosure of any personal information relating to users of the website.

Changes to the Privacy Policy. We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most recent version of the Privacy Policy will always be posted on the Site, with the "Effective Date" posted at the top of the Policy. We may revise and update this Privacy Policy if our practices change, as technology changes, or as we add new services or change existing ones. If we make any material changes to our Privacy Policy or how we handle your personal information, you will know because the Effective Date of the Privacy Policy will change. If we are going to use any personal information in a manner that is materially different from that stated in our Privacy Policy at the time we collected such information, we will give you a reasonable opportunity to consent to the change. If you do not consent, your personal information will be used as agreed to under the terms of the privacy policy in effect at the time we obtained that information. By accessing the Site or Services after the Effective Date, you are deemed to consent to our then-current privacy policy. We will use information previously obtained in accordance with the privacy policy in effect when the information was obtained from you.

Applicable Law. By accessing the Site, you agree that the laws of the State of California, without regard to its conflict of laws principles, govern this privacy policy and any dispute of any sort that might arise between you and Lock 77, LLC.

Your California Privacy Rights. Under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask us for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information we share with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates' direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request to the following address set forth below. Please allow 30 days for a response.

Contacting Us. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, or the practices of Lock 77, LLC, please contact us at [email protected] or write to us at:

Lock 77, LLC, d/b/a MASScanvas
Attention: Customer Service
111 Penn Street, 2nd Floor
El Segundo, CA 90245

Copyright © 2014 Lock 77, LLC. All rights reserved.